The results of each year’s awards will appear on this page. Currently, we are showing the results from the 2017 and 2018 Care Home Awards. From June 2019, we will show the combined results of the Care Business Awards, incorporating the Care Home Awards and the Home Care Awards.

CARE HOME AWARDS 2018    

OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES             

Best Larger Care Home Group (over 50 homes)
Sponsored by NHG

WINNER
Avery Healthcare

FINALISTS
Barchester Healthcare
Care UK

Best Individual Care Home or Community
Sponsored by NHG

WINNER
The Close Care Home

FINALISTS
Bradwell Hall Nursing Home
Innovative Aged Care for Chelsea Court Place
Marston Care for Fir Villa Care Home
The Shelley Care Home
Valerie Manor

Best Smaller Care Home Group (up to 50 homes)

WINNER
Tanglewood Care Homes

FINALISTS
Helme Hall
New Care Group

Best Single Care Home or Community in a Group                                                                                                          

WINNER
Care UK for Mildenhall Lodge

HIGH COMMENDATION
Care UK for Whitby Dene

FINALISTS
Adept Care for Moat House
Helme Hall for Bishops Way
Springfield Healthcare for Chocolate Works
Tanglewood Care Homes for Cedar Falls

CARE HOME CATEGORIES                                         

Architecture, Interior Design, Design of Common Areas

WINNER
Springfield Healthcare with Norr Architects for The Chocolate Works Care Village

FINALISTS
Adept Care Homes with Samantha Lord Interiors for Chetwynd House
Avery Healthcare for Avonmere Care Home
Barchester Healthcare
L&M Healthcare for Whittle Hall
New Care Group
PJ Care

Garden or Outdoor Spaces
Sponsored by Avery Healthcare Group

WINNER
Care UK for Britten Court

HIGH COMMENDATION
The Close Care Home

FINALISTS
Helme Hall for Huddersfield AMDU
Tanglewood Care Homes for Cedar Falls

Communication (with residents, etc)
Presented by the Care Workers Charity

WINNER
Canwick House

FINALISTS
Care UK for Little Holland Hall
Care UK for Mills Meadow
Wellbeing Care for The Dell
Facilties Management/Maintenance             

WINNER
Care UK for Sandfields

HIGH COMMENDATION
The National Autistic Society and the North England facilities team

Nursing Care      
Sponsored by Helme Hall, part of the Hennessy Group

WINNER
Valerie Manor

HIGH COMMENDATION
Care UK for Hollins Park

FINALISTS
Avery Healthcare for Birchwood Grange
MOP Healthcare for Barrowhill Hall
PJ Care

Nutrition, Food & the Dining Experience     

WINNER (CARE HOME GROUP)
Avery Healthcare

WINNER (INDIVIDUAL CARE HOME)
Innovative Aged Care for Chelsea Court Place

FINALISTS
Care UK for The Terrace
Lilian Faithfull Homes
Valerie Manor

Non-clinical Facilities                                                 

WINNER
Tanglewood Care Homes

HIGH COMMENDATION
Wellbeing Care for The Dell

FINALIST
Helme Hall for Living Well Street

Sporting, Social or Leisure Activities
Sponsored by Fred Theatre

WINNER
Avery Healthcare

HIGH COMMENDATION
The Close Care Home

FINALISTS
Adept Care Homes for Moat House                  F
Care UK for Field Lodge
Care UK for Whitby Dene
Marston Care for Fir Villa
The Shelley Care Home

Marketing, Advertising or PR                                

WINNER
Canwick House

FINALISTS
Avery Healthcare
Care UK

Specialist Care                                                                

WINNER
Tanglewood Care Homes for Cedar Falls

HIGH COMMENDATION
Helme Hall for The Tom Wroe Unit

HIGH COMMENDATION
Innovative Aged Care for Chelsea Court Place

FINALISTS
Bradwell Hall Nursing Home
Care UK for Little Holland Hall
Care UK for Paisley Court
L&M Healthcare for Whittle Hall

Training Initiative                                                         

WINNER
Avery Healthcare Group

FINALIST
MOP Healthcare for Barrowhill Hall

SUPPLIER CATEGORIES                                               

Equipment, Product or Product Service
Sponsored by Health plus Care Show

WINNER
Adaptive IT Solutions

WINNER
Bidfood

HIGH COMMENDATION
Person Centred Software

FINALIST
Next Filtration

Professional/Business Services
Sponsored by Health plus Care Show

WINNER
Norr Architects

HIGH COMMENDATION
Receptional

FINALISTS
Acute Training Solutions Ltd
GD PR and Media
Hempsons
Springup PR

 

 

2017 Winners

 

OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES (GOLD)

Best individual care home

WINNER (individual home) Valerie Manor

WINNER (single home in group) Care UK, Broadwater Lodge

Finalists 

Best Care Home Group

WINNER PJ Care

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK

Finalists

 

CARE HOME CATEGORIES (BLUE) 

Architecture or Interior Design

WINNER Berkley Care Group, Cumnor Hill House

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Abney Court

HIGH COMMENDATION L&M Healthcare, Finney House

Finalists

Communal Spaces

WINNER L&M Healthcare, Finney House Community Library

Finalist

Garden & outdoor space

WINNER NABS Peterhouse: 50 plants for 50 years

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Tor Na Dee: Green places, inspiring spaces

Finalist

Clinical Facilities

WINNER Brighterkind

Finalist

Non-clinical facilities

WINNER Tanglewood Care Homes

HIGH COMMENDATION Signature Care Homes, Signature Senior Lifestyle

Sporting, Social and Leisure

WINNER Barchester Healthcare, Harton Grange 

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Appleby’s Amazing Activities

Finalists

Nutrition, Food, Dining Experience

WINNER The Close Care Home 

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK, Priors House – Proof’s in the Pudding

Finalists

Marketing Initiative

WINNER Caring Homes Group: A Caring Perspective

HIGH COMMENDATION Care UK: Eating as We Age

HIGH COMMENDATION NABS Peterhouse: Residents at Heart of Marketing

Finalists

Nursing Care

WINNER Healthcare Homes Group, Meadow House

Finalists

Specialist Care

WINNER PJ Care: The specialist neurological care provider

Finalists

 

SUPPLIER CATEGORIES (GREEN)

Specialist provider

WINNER Equal Arts

Finalists

Professional services

WINNER Hempsons Solicitors

Finalists

Food and catering

WINNE Dine Contract Catering

Finalists

Training initiative or provider

WINNER Equal Arts: HenPower

Finalists

Equipment or furniture supplier

WINNER NHG

Finalists

General supplies, transport, soft facilities provider

WINNER Berwick Care Equipment

Finalists

IT & Communications

WINNER Equal Arts: HenPower

Finalists